•  227-8192
  •  pio@usep.edu.ph
MENU

USeP Data Privacy Statement

The right to privacy is a fundamental human right. Acknowledging this, the University of Southeastern Philippines, hereafter referred to as “University”, endeavors to safeguard its stakeholders’ data privacy by adhering to data privacy principles and employing standard safety measures in the collection, processing, disclosure and retention of personal data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) and to issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

This University Data Privacy Statement (the “UDPS”) contains an outline of the general practices of the University in the context of data collection and processing. All other data privacy statements released or to be released by the University specific to a particular office, function or procedure shall be in congruence with the UDPS. Designed for general knowledge, the UDPS may not include specific information pertaining to the data collection and processing mechanism of a specific office, function or procedure. Thus, whenever applicable, a more specific data privacy statement or notice should be consulted.

For a comprehensive and detailed view of the University’s data privacy policies, please refer to the *University’s Data Privacy Manual.

(*) The University Data Privacy Manual is still to be confirmed by the Board.

What personal data the University may collect and process?

The University collects and processes only the type and amount of data necessary to perform its core and auxiliary functions. As an institution composed of heterogeneous entities, the University may collect a variety of personal information in different contexts and for different specific purposes.

In general, among the common personal data the University may collect include:

  • Name
  • Specimen signatures
  • Home address
  • Email address
  • Biographical information
  • Academic information
  • Nationality
  • Phone number
  • Government or Non-government Identification Number / Card
  • Financial information
  • Employment details
  • Images via CCTV and other similar recording devices
  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses
  • Session Cookie data

As a premiere research institution, the University may also collect sensitive personal information in the conduct of relevant researches and studies. For instance, a University-affiliated researcher may collect data pertaining to an individual’s ethnic origin, political opinions or criminal history to achieve the objectives of a particular study.

All personal data collection and processing can only be done when the University acquires the consent of the data subject, either explicitly or implicitly, after the latter has been informed of the nature and extent of data collection and processing.

Why does the University collect and process personal data?

The purpose of personal data collection and processing may vary from one University procedure (e.g. student admission, visitor entry, human resource management, etc.) to another. However, the general principle governing the University’s data collection process is legitimacy of purpose.

The University shall only collect and process data for legitimate purposes in consonance with its inherent functions and in compliance with legal requirements. These legitimate purposes may include, but may not be limited to, the following:

  • To verify students’ and employees’ identity;
  • To generate statistics and analytics useful for administrative decisions;
  • To strengthen security measures and facilitate investigations of reported violations;
  • To easily generate statutory reports;
  • For employee and human resources management purposes (as may be required by applicable laws);
  • For research purposes or endeavors contributing to the body of knowledge;
  • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations;
  • To establish, exercise or defend legal claims

How does the University share or disclose personal data?

Utmost care and due diligence are practiced by the University in handling personal data. The University shall never share or disclose data to third-parties without prior consent from the data subjects. Whenever disclosure of data is necessary and permitted, the University conscientiously reviews the privacy and security policies of the authorized third-party service providers or external partners. The University may also be required to disclose data in compliance with legal or regulatory obligations.

Internal disclosure of personal data from one University entity to another shall be subjected to an institutionalized standard data request procedure. This ensures that data is transmitted through official channels and shared for legitimate purposes.

Regardless of the context of data disclosure, the University shall always practice the principle of data minimization which means that only the minimum amount of data needed to serve a particular purpose is shared to the requesting entity.

How does the University protect personal data?

The University shall employ necessary or reasonable safeguards in the form of physical, technological, logical and administrative controls. Internal access to stored personal data will be kept to a minimum number of authorized individuals and bounded by confidentiality agreements. These individuals are subjected to regular training for proper handling of information in accordance to the University’s data privacy policies and other related laws, regulations or issuances.

How long does the University retain personal data?

Personal data are retained only for as long as necessary to serve its declared purpose or comply with regulatory and legal requirements. Depending on the nature of data and purpose it serves, the retention period could range from days (e.g. CCTV recording) to years (e.g. student academic information). Whenever retention becomes unnecessary, the University shall dispose the personal data properly through a secure and confidential means.

LDDAP-ADA

LDDAP-ADA 2019

December 2019
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019

LDDAP-ADA 2018

December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018

LDDAP-ADA 2017

December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017

LDDAP-ADA 2016

December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016

CLOSE
University's Directory
ADMINISTRATION
OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Postal Address: Ground Floor, Engineering Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telefax: +6382 221-7737
Telephone No: +6382 227-8192
Local Number(s):
257 Vice President for Academic Affairs – Secretary
260 Vice President for Administration – Secretary
218 Vice President for Research, Dev’t & Extension – Secretary
211 University Secretary – Secretary
260 Vice President for Administration
209 University Secretary (Staff/Liaison Officer)
257 Vice President for Academic Affairs
274 Public Information Officer
255 University President – Secretary
254 University President
E-mail Address: lcgeneralao_op@usep.edu.ph

RESEARCH DIVISION
Postal Address: 2nd Floor, Research & Extension Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephone No:  (082) 225-3378
Local Number(s):
216

EXTENSION DIVISION
Postal Address: Ground Floor, Research & Extension Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephone No: (082) 225-3378
Local Number(s): 217
E-mail Address: extension@usep.edu.ph

LIFELONG STUDY CENTER
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephone No: +6382 225-3378/ +6382 222-2919
Local Number(s):
205
E-mail Address: lsc@usep.edu.ph

INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT OFFICE
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephone No: +6382 225-4696
Local Number(s):
206
E-mail Address: itso@usep.edu.ph

UNIVERSITY HUMAN RESOURCE & DEVELOPMENT
Postal Address: Ground Floor, Graduate School Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
208

UNIVERSITY PLANNING OFFICE
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City
Telephone No: +6382 225-4696/ +6382 225-4697
Local Number(s):
208
E-mail Address: upo@usep.edu.ph

UNIVERSITY RECORDS OFFICE
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City
Telephone No: (082) 221-0086
Local Number(s):
210
E-mail Address: uro@usep.edu.ph
 

ACADEMIC UNITS

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES
Postal Address: 2nd Floor, Arts & Sciences Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
230 Dean’s Office (Staff)
244 Natural Science Department
231 Language Department
243 Biostock Room
245 Chemistry Laboratory
232 Math and Statistics Deparment
246 Virtual Technical Section

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Postal Address: Ground Floor, Education Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
223 Accreditation Office
222 Program Heads/Coordinators Office
224 Dean’s Office (Staff)
221  Evening Program Office
226 Extension Office
220 Faculty Office
219 Learning Resource Center (LRC)
225 MAPEH Office
227 Special Projects Office

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Postal Address: 2nd Floor, Engineering Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
253 College of Engineering (Staff)

SCHOOL OF APPLIED ECONOMICS
Postal Address: 2nd Floor, Engineering Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
251 Dean’s Office
250 Faculty Office

COLLEGE OF GOVERNANCE & BUSINESS
Postal Address:
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
College of Governance and Business
Telephone No:
(082) 227-5111 local 228
(082) 227-5111 local 229

COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Postal Address: 2nd Floor, CTESD Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
262

COMPOSTELA EXTERNAL STUDIES
Postal Address: c/o Office of the President
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000

INSTITUTE OF COMPUTING
Postal Address: 2nd Floor, Engineering Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telefax: +6382 224-4480
Local Number(s):
276 IC Faculty
277 Dean’s Office
249 Dean’s Office (Staff)

PANTUKAN EXTERNAL STUDIES
Postal Address: c/o Office of the President
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000

UNIVERSITY EVENING PROGRAM
Postal Address: Ground Floor, Education Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Inigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
231

USEP MINTAL CAMPUS
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Mintal, Davao City 8000
Telefax:
Local Number(s):
409 Accreditation Room
417 Administrative Officer
408 Clinic
404 Dean’s Office
403 Dean’s Secretary
401 E-Library
412 Finance/Cashier
406 Faculty Office – General Education
407 Faculty Office – Major
400 Guard House
415 Guidance Office
402 Library
506 Office of the Student Affairs and Services (OSAS)
411 Registrar’s Office
405 Research Office
413 Supply Office

USEP BISLIG CAMPUS
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Bislig, Surigao del Sur, Caraga Region
Telefax: +6386 853-5442

USEP MABINI CAMPUS
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Mabini, Mampising, Compostela Valley

USEP TAGUM CAMPUS
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Apokon, Tagum City, Davao del Norte
Telefax: +6384 217-3486/ +6384 400-2581
 

CENTERS

EXPANDED TERTIARY EDUCATION EQUIVALENCY & ACCREDITATION PROGRAM
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telefax: +6382 225-4697/ +6382 227-8192/ +6382 225-4726/ +6382 221-4941
Telephone No: +639 195-794-690
Local Number(s):
304
E-mail Address: eteeap@usep.edu.ph
usep_eteeap@yahoo.com

INSTITUTE OF LANGUAGES
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephone No: Direct Line : +6382  224-1372
Local Number(s):
+6382  225-4696 local 210
E-mail Address: il@usep.edu.ph

KNOWLEDGE FOR DEVELOPMENT CENTER IN DAVAO
Postal Address: Near USeP Social Hall
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telefax: 082-221-0084
Telephone: 225-4696 loc 313
Email: restymac_usep2000@yahoo.com

MINDANAO CENTER FOR POLICY STUDIES
Postal Address: 2nd Floor, Engineering Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
270

MINDANAO E-LEARNING SPACE
Postal Address: 2nd Floor, Engineering Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
234
E-mail Address: mispace@usep.edu.ph

PAMULAAN CENTER FOR INDIGENOUS PEOPLE’S EDUCATION
Postal Address: Ground Floor, Graduate School Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
234

REGIONAL TRADE & CRAFTS TRAINING & PRODUCTION CENTER
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephoone No: +6382 225-4696/ +6382 221-8192
Local Number(s):
208
E-mail Address: usep_rtctpc@yahoo.com

TEACHER TRAINING CENTER OF MINDANAO
Postal Address: Special Projects Office
Ground Floor
College of Education
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Tel: +6382 225-4696/ +6382 227-8192
Local Number(s):
264
E-mail Address: ttcm@usep.edu.ph

ZONAL COMPUTERIZATION CENTER-EASTERN MINDANAO
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
263
E-mail Address: zonal@usep.edu.ph

AFFILIATED NON-CONVENTIONAL ENERGY CENTER
Postal Address: 5th Floor, Engineering Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000

CENTER FOR PROFESSIONAL BOARD REVIEW FOR TEACHERS
Postal Address: 2nd Floor, Education Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000

CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Postal Address: c/o Teacher Training Center for Region XI
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000

MT. MALINDANG BIODIVERSITY RESEARCH PROGRAMME
Postal Address: c/o College of Arts & Sciences
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000

SOUTHERN MINDANAO AGRICULTURE & RESOURCES RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CONSORTIUM
Postal Address: c/o Research Division
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
E-mail Address: smarrdec@yahoo.com

WORLD BANK – KNOWLEDGE FOR DEVELOPMENT CENTER
Postal Address: Ground Floor, Graduate School Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
252

ORGANIZATIONS

BIDS & AWARDS COMMITTEE
Postal Address: C/O Records Office, University Service Center
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephone No: +6382 221-5708/ +6382 221-0086/ +6382 225-4696
E-mail Address: bac@usep.edu.ph

OFFICE OF ALUMNI & DEVELOPMENT
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephone No: +639 219-845-222
Local Number(s):
312
253
E-mail Address: alumni@usep.edu.ph

FACULTY ASSOCIATION
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
234
E-mail Address: facass@usep.edu.ph

INSTITUTE OF COMPUTING LOCAL COUNCIL
Postal Address: 5th Floor, Engineering Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000

SERVICES

CORPORATE ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT OFFICE
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telefax: +6382 221-5771
E-mail Address: cedo@usep.edu.ph

OFFICE OF STUDENT AFFAIRS & SERVICES
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephone No: +6382 227-8192
Local Number(s):
207
E-mail Address: osas@usep.edu.ph

OFFICE OF THE ADMISSION & STUDENT RECORDS
Postal Address: Ground Floor, Graduate School Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
234

UNIVERSITY CLINIC
Postal Address: Ground Floor, Graduate School Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
212

UNIVERSITY CULTURAL AFFAIRS
Postal Address: Ground Floor, Graduate School Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
234

UNIVERSITY FINANCE DIVISION
Postal Address: Ground Floor, Graduate School Building
University of Southeastern Philippines
Inigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephone No: +6382 222-5833
                       Accounting:
237
                             Budget:
236
                            Cashier:
238
E-mail Address: finance@usep.edu.ph

UNIVERSITY GUIDANCE & TESTING OFFICE
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephone No: +6382 227-8192/ +6382 225-4696/ +6382 225-1105
Local Number(s):
205
E-mail Address: ugto@usep.edu.ph

UNIVERSITY LEARNING RESOURCE CENTER
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Telephone No: +6382 225-4696
Local Number(s):
251
308
E-mail Address: lrc@usep.edu.ph

OTHERS

DORMITORY
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
255

GUARD HOUSE
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
210

MULTI-PURPOSE COOPERATIVE
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000

PABX ROOM
Postal Address: University of Southeastern Philippines
Iñigo Street, Obrero, Davao City 8000
Local Number(s):
200

CLOSE
USeP Citizen's Charter
USeP Citizen's Charter - Obrero Campus
USeP Citizen's Charter - Bislig Campus
USeP Citizen's Charter - Mintal Campus
USeP Citizen's Charter - Tagum-Mabini Campus
CLOSE